+86-891-6348848   |   info@tourtraveltibet.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login

Chinese Visa

China Visa, also known “Chinese Visa” or “China Entry Visa”, is an officially approved document issued by authorized bodies of the Chinese government. it in accordance with the laws of the PRC, to foreign tourists apply for entering, leave or transit through mainland China.

Wherever places a foreign tourist plans to travel in China, he or she should get a Chinese visa first. ( Except China Visa Exemption and China 72-Hour Free-Visa Transit ) If wanting to visit Tibet Autonomous Region, a province of China, he or she also should apply for Tibet Travel Permits.

1. Who should apply for a China Visa?

All travelers coming to mainland China, whether for business or pleasure, are required a China Visa unless they are visa-exemption according to certain agreements and regulations. If traveler coming to mainland China from Hong Kong and Macau Special Administrative Regions, and from most Western nations, he or she can enter mainland China without a visa.

2. How and where you apply for a China Visa?

Firstly, you should have a valid passport for at least 6 months. Secondly, it is better to apply for your China Visa through a Chinese Embassy in your home country or in a third country. The costs and the length of time to process a visa vary in different countries.

If you plan to enter Tibet from mainland China, do not list Tibet as a travel destination when you filling the China Visa Application Form; otherwise, you might be rejected. It is wise to list other popular cities, such as Beijing, Shanghai, Xian and Chengdu as your travel destination.

3. What documents for China Visa application?

Usually, you should prepare ( might be different ):

  • 1) A Valid Passport;
  • 2) A photograph for passport;
  • 3) A tour itinerary booked from a travel agency;
  • 4) The related forms/ letters required by visa type application.

4. How much money & time for China Visa application?

Money for China Visa application is charged basing on the types of China Visas. Please read more information at official website Chinese Visa Related Issue page

China Visa applications are usually processed in 4 to 5 working days, but different visas for a different time. Rush 24-hour visa service is available in most locations for additional fees.

5. Which type of China Visa is usually applied?

So far, there are many types of China visas for different foreign tourists coming to China. For ordinary tourists, L Visa is better for the application. It is issued for the tourists who come to China for sightseeing, family visiting or other private purposes.

Chinese Visa for Tourist - L Visa

Foreign tourists need to pay more attention to

  • “Enter Before” – validity
    It refers to the validity of visa or the time limit of visa. The travelers should hold it to enter mainland China before 24:00 on the exact day of expiration; otherwise, it expires after the time limit and travelers cannot use it even if there are many entry times left. China Visa is valid for either 3 months, 6 months, 12 months basing on the purpose and number of entries.
  • Duration of Each Stay
    It refers to the maximum number of days that the travelers are permitted to stay in mainland China each time, which is counted from the next day after entering. Overstaying is forbidden by Chinese laws and regulations. If the duration of stay is extended, travelers should apply for a new one at the exit and enter department of local public security authorities before at least one week before it expires.

6. Other three types of China Visas for Tibet Travel Permits

Travelers holding these types of China Visas can also apply for Tibet Travel Permits.

  • D Visa: issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently.
    Application documents: Residence Permit, Working Permit, Tour Itinerary, Passport Photocopy
  • F Visa: issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
    Application documents: any documents to prove your purpose of exchanges, visits, study tours, Tour Itinerary, Passport Photocopy
  • X Visa: Issued to those who study in China for a period of more than 6 months:
    Application documents: any documents to prove your purpose of study more than 6 months, Tour Itinerary, Passport Photocopy

7. China Visa Exemption

Foreign tourists coming to China are exempt from China Visa when one of the following situations is applicable to them. But they can not enter Tibet regions without a China Visa.

  1. China 72-Hour Visa-Free Transit
    Foreign tourists who are going to transit China are exempt from visas, as long as they enter China from the appointed airports with a booked seat in international flights to the third country, and their stay in the city is not to exceed 72 hours. ( The time is counted from the 0:00 of next time. )
    The countries include Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, and Shenyang.

 

  1. Travelers to the Pearl River Delta or Hainan Island
    Foreign tourists who hold ordinary passports with diplomatic relations with China, are exempt from a China visa, if they are already in Hong Kong or Macao and wish to enter the Pearl River Delta region, including Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jiangmen, Zhaoqing and Huizhou, as a member of tourist group organized by a travel agency legally registered in Hong Kong and Macao, and also their stay will not exceed 6 days.

Foreign tourists who hold ordinary passports with diplomatic relations with China are exempt from a China visa if they travel to Hainan Province in a tourist group organized by an international travel agency registered in Hainan Province and approved by China National Tourism Administration, and also their stay will not exceed 15 days.

Related Post

Central of Economic, Religion and Culture
trek with horse riding in Tibet

Shalu – Nartang

From$1,900$1,850
11 Days and 10 Nights
trekking ice lake Tibet

Ganden Samye Trekking

From$1,600
11 Days and 10 Nights
Tibet Train as green dragon on snowy mountain

Xining Lhasa TrainTour

From$850$800
7 Days
trekking sunset in Tibet

Tingri – Mt Everest

From$2,200$1,900
12 Days
Stupa hanging with Prayer Flags

Tibet Historic Tours

From$850$700
6 Days and 5 Nights

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

New Posts

Diqing Shangrila Airport
August 28, 2018
Nakchu Airport
August 28, 2018
Chamdo Banda Airport
August 28, 2018
Ngari Airport
August 28, 2018
Shigatse Peace Airport
August 27, 2018

Categories