Guangzhou Lhasa Train

The Guangzhou Lhasa train also made its debut in July 2006. The train to Lhasa from Guangzhou departs every other day at noon from Guangzhou Train Station and arrives at Lhasa Railway Station in the late afternoon on the third day after over 54 hours covering a distance of 4980 km. Its operational speed is also 120 km/h. It costs around RMB1500 for a first-class sleeper berth, about RMB900 for a second-class sleeper berth and half that for a soft seat.

Train Built for High Altitude

Like each Lhasa-bound train, the train to Lhasa from Guangzhou is also specially built for the high altitude environment and equipped with advanced facilities, including air-conditioning, supercharging system, oxygen supply, altitude display, etc. The train is also tightly sealed so as to firstly keep the inside air pressure normal and secondly prevent passengers from littering. Besides, all the carriages are installed with double-paned windows and ultraviolet filters to protect passengers from ultraviolet radiation.

Nowadays, taking Tibet train to Lhasa is extremely popular for the breathtakingly unique scenery along the railway from Guangzhou to Tibet, the Qinghai-Tibet Railway in particular.

Train No. Destinations Depart Arrival Run Time Distance Hard Sleeper Soft Sleeper
T264 Guangzhou to Lhasa 11:46 18:10 (3rd day) 54h 24m 4980km CNY 892 CNY 1526
T266 Lhasa to Guangzhou 12:05 19:26 (3rd day) 55h 21m 4980km CNY 892 CNY 1526
Frequency: Depart daily

 Latest Timetable and Schedule of Guangzhou Lhasa Train

The train from Guangzhou is one of the longest routes to Lhasa and encompasses three days of travelling. The route is mainly just open countryside for most of the trip through China, though it will pass through some major cities, such as Chenzhou, Lanzhou, Wuchang, and Xi’an, on its route to Lhasa.

The timetable of Guangzhou to Lhasa Train – No.Z264

Station Altitutde Arrival Departure Stop Time Days Distance
Guangzhou 21 m 11:45 Day 1
Chenzhou 189 m 15:32 15:36 4 min Day 1 374 km
Changsha 63 m 19:09 19:17 8 min Day 1 707 km
Wuchang 28 m 22:38 23:58 20 min Day 1 1,069 km
Zhengzhou 108 m 03:33 03:40 7 min Day 2 1,605 km
Xian 385 m 09:37 09:45 8 min Day 2 2,116 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 16:35 16:50 15 min Day 2 2,792 km
Xining 2,200 m 19:25 19:45 20 min Day 2 3,008 km
Delingha 2,982 m 23:51 23:53 2 min Day 2 3,529 km
Golmud 2,780 m 02:40 03:05 25 min Day 3 3,838 km
Nagchu 4,500 m 13:03 13:09 6 min Day 3 4,658 km
Lhasa 3,650 m 17:05 Day 3 4,980 km

Timetable of Lhasa to Guangzhou Train – No.Z266

Station Altitutde Arrival Departure Stop Time Days Distance
Lhasa 3,650 m 13:00 Day 1
Nagchu 4,500 m 16:41 16:47 6 min Day 1 322 km
Golmud 2,780 m 03:00 03:25 25 min Day 2 1,142 km
Delingha 2,982 m 05:52 05:54 2 min Day 2 1,478 km
Xining 2,200 m 10:30 10:50 20 min Day 2 1,972 km
Lanzhou 1,520 m 13:25 13:41 16 min Day 2 2,188 km
Xian 385 m 21:49 22:03 14 min Day 2 2,864 km
Zhengzhou 108 m 04:01 04:07 6 min Day 3 3,375 km
Wuchang 28 m 08:37 08:52 15 min Day 3 3,911 km
Changsha 63 m 12:07 12:13 6 min Day 3 4,273 km
Chenzhou 189 m 15:42 15:46 4 min Day 3 4,606 km
Guangzhou 21 m 20:00 Day 3 4,980 km

Guangzhou Railway Station

It is one of the major transport hubs in China, and it serves trains on both the Guangzhou-Shenzhen Railway and the Beijing-Guangzhou Railway. While there are three other stations in Guangzhou, only the main station serves trains to Lhasa, and it has easy access from all other stations as well as the airport and city centre.

The station itself is a two-story building with a main front square. The ground floor consists of ticket windows, four waiting rooms, luggage storage areas and several fast-food restaurants. The second floor houses another seven waiting rooms, as well as a large shopping area. The ticket hall is at the western end of the building, and passengers can collect their pre-booked tickets from any of the open windows. The windows are open 24/7, and you will need your passport, booking number, and Tibet Travel Permit to be able to collect your ticket.

Buses from Baiyun International Airport take around 45 minutes to cover the 30km distance and cost just CNY18. Buses depart every 20-30 minutes from 5:00 am to 11:00 pm daily. The Subway line in the city also services the railway station, and Metro line 1 will take you to Jiahewanggang Station, where you change to line 2 for Guangzhou Railway Station. Subway tickets cost CNY7 and take around 50 minutes. Taxis are also available as an option and cost about CNY90 from the airport to the railway station.

What sort of window view do we expect to see?

Just like the road trip by car, one could enjoy the scenery on both sides of the road. The stunning scenery along the Tibet railway line will never let you down. As the train passes Xining and enters the Golmud region, the breathtaking view appears one after another. Be sure to capture the memorable experience with your camera. Major attractions are Qarhan Salt Lake, Yuzhu Peak, Kekexili Nature Reserve, Tuotuo He River, Tangula pass, Tsonag Lake, Qiangtang prairie, Namtso, etc.

Having a ride on Qinghai-Tibet train route is definitely the experience of a lifetime. Besides, the long-distance and pressurized train tailor-made for acclimatization of extreme altitude make the ride different from another train journey. Following tips are suggested for tourists to better enjoy the Views on Tibet train. See more: the detailed introduction of the scenery of Qinghai-Tibet railway.

Requirements for Child Tickets

Instead of age, China railway has special requirements on height to buy child ticket. Summary of child ticket requirements:

  • Children with a height under 120cm can enjoy free rail travel and don’t need to pay to travel by train.
  • Children with a height of 120cm and 150cm have rights to buy discounted train tickets. Price for a sleeper ticket for a child is about 70% of that of an adult ticket.
  • Children with the height above 150cm should buy fully-priced train tickets no matter how old they are.

Note:

  • The timetable above is just for reference.
  • We can NOT offer ticket-only service. According to the Tibet Government, foreign visitors must book a tour from a travel agency and obtain a Tibet Entry Permit before booking Tibet train ticket.
  • Tibet train tickets are quite popular and always sold out quickly, please make your inquiry at least 3-5 months before your departure date.
  • Because the hard and soft sleeper tickets from Other cities to Lhasa are few and hard to get, we recommend you to take a flight to Xining, and then take the train from Xining to Lhasa.
  • The main advantage of travelling via aeroplane to Xining and then taking the train from there is that you can save time on the trip. Xining is at an elevation of 2,275 meters, you can spend a day there to help with acclimatizing to the higher altitudes. This can help to reduce the risk of altitude sickness. Moreover, you would not be missing any of the best parts of the train journey.

You are free to contact us for an inquiry about customizing a Tibet tour with a flight to Tibet. A quick reply will be sent to you within 24 hours.

Some of choice by our travellers

Sichuan Tibet Overland Tour

From$0
20 Days - 25 Days

Xining Lhasa Train Tour

From$850$800
7 Days

Tibet Train Tours

From$1,200$1,100
7 Days

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Popular Tour

Address:
Tibetan Tour and Travel Agency
Phone:
+86 136 1898 2405